Pray the Rosary


Fr. Mark Bozada - Pastor

Parish Office (636) 451-4685
FAX (636) 742-4820
Tues-Thurs. (9am - 3pm)
Closed Monday & Fridays


St. Mary of Perpetual Help

1587 Hwy AM 
Villa Ridge, MO.63089
 Satellite  / Map 

St. James
1107 Summit Dr. 
Catawissa, MO 63015 
  
Satellite Image | Map

Mass / Confession Times
Confessions: Saturday 4:15 - 4:45pm - 1st, 3rd & 5th Saturdays of the Month.
Saturday Mass: 5:00pm - 1st, 3rd & 5th Saturdays of the Month.
Sunday Mass: 10:00am
Tuesday & Thursday Mass: 8:00am








 

 



St. James Pastors

Fr. Mark Bozada
June 2003 to Present


Pastor
Father Mark S. Bozada 



Born in St. Louis, MO in 1955
Raised in St. Dismas Parish, Florissant, MO.
Attended St. Louis Preparatory Seminary-North, Cardinal Glennon Seminary.
Graduated from UMSL with an English degree, certified to teach secondary education.
Four years at Kenrich Theological Seminary.
Ordained in May, 1981 by Archbishop May.
After two year as an associate pastor, taught in the St. Louis Archdiocesan high schools for nine years before continuing full time in parish ministry. 
2012 - Assigned Pastor of St. Bridget's, St. James and St. Mary's.
2013 - Assigned Pastor of St. James and St. Mary's.


Deacon Carl Germain
November 2013 to Present

Associate Pastor
Father Rodger Fleming
June 2012 to 2013

Deacon
Rev. Dr. Michael Suden

June 2012 to June 2013

Rev. Harvey Dubbs

Rev. Mr. Harvey Dubbs, Deacon
June 2001 to October 15, 2007

 


 

Father Richard V. Coerver: Pastor
June 2002 to June 2003.


Fr. Martin Mannion
,  Associate Pastor
June 2002 to June 2003
Retired Aug. 2, 2012

Father Donald Murphy


Father Donald Murphy:

Father Donald Murphy came to St. James in 1989 after Father Boul retired. Father Murphy served as pastor of St. James until his death in August 1990.

Father Walter Boul


Father Walter Boul:

Father Walter Boul came to St. James in 1981in response to his wishes for a smaller parish, Father Boul had just complete 27 years as pastor of St. William's Church in Woodson Terrace of North St. Louis County. Father Boul retired in 1988. Father Boul was the first full time pastor since 1951.

Father Francis O'Donnell - February 1948 thru June 1951
Father A.J. Whalen - Spring 1947 thru January 1948
Father Charles O'Donnell - 1941 thru 1946
Father Charles Quinn - 1941
Father Thomas Walsh - March 1925 thru latter 1940
Father Joseph Casey - March 1924 thru December 1924

 

Website Sponsored By

St. Patrick's
St. Louis Archdiocese
Vatican
Click to buy Catholic Gifts, Books and Supplies!